Candelilla wax
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Candelilla wax

Euphorbia cerifera
Origin: Mexico

Candelilla wax is used in soaps, lipsticks, balms, polishes.

It is a natural vegetable wax which is hard and is usually light yellow. The wax is derived from the Candelilla plant and is a perennial and native to the Chihuahuan Desert of northern Mexico and western Texas.
The wax forms as the outer coating of the shrub and helps the plant retain moisture.
After the wax has been refined it is harder and more brittle than beeswax and less hard than carnauba wax. It doesn't reach its maximum hardness for several days after cooling.
Candelilla wax has been used as a hardener for soft waxes and as a dilutant for beeswax and carnauba wax. and when Candelilla wax is warmed, the odor resembles that of beeswax.
Most people have never heard of candelilla wax yet nearly everyone has had personal contact with it. If you have chewed gum, used cosmetics, worn shoes, ridden horse-back, or waxed your car you have probably used candelilla wax.
The wax is best known as the ingredient in chewing gum giving it its chew and ability to hold the flavor.
It has superior molding properties making it a good casting wax.
It is also used in the cosmetic industry for lipsticks and creams when the product requires a good glide property and is a vegan alternative to beeswax.

MSDS candelilla wax
01456

Candelilla wax

NZ $15.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Cocoa butter, certified organic, natural, fair trade Shea butter, certified organic, refined, fair trade: OUT OF STOCK till July 7ish Beeswax pellets, NZ certified organic Carnauba wax, certified organic

Cocoa butter, certified organic, natural, fair trade

Shea butter, certified organic, refined, fair trade: OUT OF STOCK till July 7ish

Beeswax pellets, NZ certified organic

Carnauba wax, certified organic

NZ $10.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
NZ $12.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*