Shea butter, wildcrafted, unrefined
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Shea butter, wildcrafted, unrefined

Butyrospermum parkii
wildcrafted, unrefined
Origin: Ghana

This unrefined shea butter is handcrafted under fair trade and organic standards. The shea butter is of the highest quality. It is a creamy colour and has a very pleasant aroma.

To use, just squish it between your fingers and it will melt, then massage it into your skin.

Unrefined shea butter comes from seeds of wild shea trees scattered throughout the fields and forests of the wooded savanna. The moisturising and healing properties of shea butter have recently been discovered by the western cosmetic industry, but shea butter has been a mainstay of African pharmacology for centuries.

Shea butter has many useful properties and has been traditionally used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, a healing salve for babies' umbilical cords, a lotion for hair and skin care, as cooking oil, and for lamp fuel.
However, the protective and emollient properties of shea butter are most valued for skin care. It can be very useful in controlling eczema and doesn't stain sheets, I've heard.
In Africa, shea butter is applied to the skin and hair as a moisturiser.

Moisturising & Healing Benefits of Unrefined Shea Butter

Unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturiser. Unlike petroleum based moisturisers, shea butter actually restores the skin's natural elasticity. Shea butter enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturised for longer. In addition, shea butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Because of its amazing properties, shea butter is an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions and creams. Perhaps it is most effective when applied to the skin in its pure state. Regular users of pure, unrefined shea butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin. Shea butter has also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more.

MSDS shea butter
01124

Shea butter, wildcrafted, unrefined

NZ $10.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Beeswax pellets, NZ certified organic Beeswax pellets, NZ, yellow Carnauba wax, certified organic Cetearyl alcohol

Beeswax pellets, NZ certified organic

Beeswax pellets, NZ, yellow

Carnauba wax, certified organic

Cetearyl alcohol

NZ $12.00
incl GST
NZ $11.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
NZ $9.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*