Allantoin powder
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Allantoin powder

Origin: China
Water-soluble powder

Our allantoin is a nature-identical, safe, non-toxic product, which makes it affordable as well.

Dermatological properties
Allantoin is a healing, moisturising, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological, cosmetic and veterinary preparations. It is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced skin-softening action, acts as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleaning up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations: 0.5% to 2%.

Allantoin is used in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, scalds, burns and sunburns, carbuncles, acne and skin eruptions, fissures and abrasions, impetigo, eczema, and psoriasis.

MSDS allantoin
01089

Allantoin powder

NZ $9.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Aloe vera leaf extract, certified organic, 200:1 Calendula flower extract Harakeke extract Manuka extract

Aloe vera leaf extract, certified organic, 200:1

Calendula flower extract

Harakeke extract

Manuka extract

NZ $18.00
incl GST
NZ $15.00
incl GST
NZ $15.00
incl GST
NZ $15.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*