cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $15.00
incl GST

Qty

Lavender flowers

Lavandula hybrida
Origin: Albania

Lavender is aromatic perennial evergreen shrub. Its woody stems bear lavender or purple flowers from late spring to early autumn, although there are varieties with blossoms of white or pink.
Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, but now cultivated in cool-winter, dry-summer areas in Europe and the Western United States. Lavender was used as an after-bath perfume by the Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash.

Constituents
Essential oil containing borneol, camphor, geraniol, and linalool, also coumarins, caryophyllene, tannins, and other antioxidant compounds.

Parts Used
Flowers.

Typical Preparations
Teas, tinctures, and added to baked goods. Cosmetically it has a multitude of uses and can be included in ointments for pain and burn relief.

Summary
Lavender is used for treating insomnia, nervous stomach, and anxiety. The British Herbal Phamacopoeia lists lavender as a treatment for flatulence, colic, and depressive headaches, and many modern herbal practitioners use the herb to treat migraines in menopause. In Spain, lavender is added to teas to treat diabetes and insulin resistance.

Precautions
For best results, avoid heating the herb with boiling water.

You might also be interested in ...

Neem leaf powder

Neem leaf powder

Wildharvested

Qty.
Valerian root

Valerian root

Certified organic

Qty.