cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $18.00
incl GST

Qty

Orris root


Iris florentina

Dried orris root smells like violets. It is used primarily as a base for natural toothpastes, and as a fixative in perfumes to enhance other aromas.
Powdered orris root lends a pleasant scent to freshly laundered linens and to potpourri. It also can be used to relieve sinus headache.
Orris root is known to possess anti-inflammatory activity explaining the herb's traditional use as a remedy for sore throats and colds. Orris root is mildly diuretic.

Precautions
If it is to be used internally, it is recommended only under the care of someone experienced in this herb.

You might also be interested in ...

St Johns wort

St Johns wort

Certified organic

Qty.
Valerian root

Valerian root

Certified organic

Qty.