cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $16.00
incl GST

Qty

Cassia essential oil

100% pure

Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia

Plant part: leaves

Extraction method: steam distilled

Origin: India

Description: An evergreen tree growing to 7m with a white aromatic bark and angular branches. The leaves are oblong-lancelate about 18 cm long. Small yellow flowers hang from long stocks, and bloom in early summer. Cassia grows in hot, wet, tropical climates both wild and commercially. The stems are cut down when the bark is mature. The bark is removed in short lengths and dried, with some varieties rolling into quills.

Colour: dark brown

Common uses: Cassia is a tonic, carminative and stimulant. It is used to treat nausea and flatulence. It is also used alone or in combination to treat diarrhea. The oil has antiseptic properties, killing various types of bacteria and fungi. Cassia oil is used mainly as a carminative (for relieving colic and griping) or as a stomach tonic. It can also be used for colds, influenza, fevers, arthritis and rheumatism.

Consistency: medium to viscous

Note: top

Strength of aroma: strong

Blends well with: benzoin, cloves, coriander, cardamom, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, rosemary and thyme.

Aromatic scent: cassia oil has a pungent, warm smell. Cassia contains 1% to 2% volatile oil (cassia oil), which is mainly responsible for the spicy aroma and taste. Like other bark materials, it also contains tannins, sugars, resins, and mucilage, among other constituents.

History: Also known as Bastard Cinnamon and Chinese Cinnamon, cassia has been used medicinally in China for several thousand years. Its first recorded use dates back to the Han Dynasty (200 BC-AD 200).

Cautions: dermal irritant, dermal sensitiser and is a mucus membrane irritant and must be avoided in pregnancy.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

You might also be interested in ...

Ginger lily essential oil

Ginger lily essential oil

100% pure

Qty.
Rose concrete 3% in jojoba oil

Rose concrete 3% in jojoba oil

Liquid oil

Qty.