Peru balsam
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Peru balsam

100% natural cosmetic grade
Botanical name: Myroxylon balsamum
Origin: India

Colour: yellow brown

Common uses: Peru balsam essential oil has been used by aromatherapists for bronchitis, chapped skin, colds, coughing, eczema, flu, poor circulation, rashes, sensitive skin, and nervous and stress disorders.

Consistency: viscous liquid

Note: base

Strength of aroma: medium, vanilla-like

Blends well with: spicy, floral, Oriental and balsamic scented oils.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
Essential oils should be avoided in pregnancy due to their possible skin sensitising effects.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

COA peru balsam, cosmetic grade
 
01935

Peru balsam

NZ $10.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Jasmine essential oil Lavender essential oil Vanilla essential oil Yuzu essential oil

Jasmine essential oil

Lavender essential oil

Vanilla essential oil

Yuzu essential oil

NZ $17.00
incl GST
NZ $12.00
incl GST
NZ $13.00
incl GST
NZ $12.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*