
NZ $12.00 incl GST
|
Tangerine essential oil
100% pure
Botanical name: Citrus reticulata
Plant part: peel
Method of extraction: cold pressed
Origin: Brazil
Aromatic description: fresh, sweet, citrusy, similar to the brighter aroma of tangerine peels (as compared to orange peels), but more concentrated.
Traditional use: It has less body than mandarin, but is sometimes used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially colognes. It is occasionally employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks and liqueurs.
Properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, calmative, digestive, diuretic (mild), hypnotic, laxative (mild), sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), and tonic.
Benefits: acne, congested and oily skin, constipation, dyspepsia, fluid retention, hiccoughs, indigestion, insomnia, intestinal problems, nervous tension, obesity, restlessness, scars, skin disorders, and stretch marks.
Blends well with: basil, black pepper, chamomile roman, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, and ylang ylang.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|