Holy basil essential oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Holy basil essential oil

100% pure therapeutic grade
Botanical name: Ocimum sanctum
Common names: Sacred basil, Tulsi, Tulasi
Plant part: leaves
Method of extraction: steam distilled
Origin: India

Holy basil calms the mind, improves both cellular and humoral immunity, enhances stamina and reduces fatigue, lowers blood pressure and increased heart rate due to stress, decreases stress-induced intestinal motility, reduces increased coagulation (thrombosis) occurring during stress, and protects against radiation, free radical damage, pollution, and bacterial, viral and fungal infections, cancer and improves oxygen utilisation.

For more information visit: www.holy-basil.com

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
Essential oils should be avoided in pregnancy due to their possible skin sensitising effects.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

Other uses
Bathtime
Make your own perfumes

MSDS holy basil essential oil
01321

Holy basil essential oil

100% pure therapeutic grade
NZ $18.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Clove leaf essential oil Cypress essential oil Menthol crystals Plai essential oil

Clove leaf essential oil

Cypress essential oil

Menthol crystals

Plai essential oil

NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $14.00
incl GST
NZ $15.00
incl GST
NZ $18.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*