Mandarin essential oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Mandarin essential oil

100% pure therapeutic grade
Botanical name: Citrus reticulata blanco var. Mandarin
Plant part: peel of ripe fruit
Extraction method: cold pressed
Origin: Australia

Description: A member of the orange family, mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits. The origins of mandarins and tangerines are similar as they are both considered to be varieties of the same species.

Colour: orange brown to dark yellowish brown or olive brown, sometimes lemon yellow.

Common uses: Mandarin essential oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men’s colognes.

Consistency: light

Note: top

Strength of aroma: light

Blends well with other citrus oils such as lime, orange, lemon, and grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon, bay and clove.

Aromatic scent: Mandarin essential oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit.

History: The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. Native to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA 40 years later.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

Other uses
Bathtime
Make your own perfumes

MSDS mandarin essential oil
01213

Mandarin essential oil

100% pure therapeutic grade
NZ $10.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Chamomile essential oil Roman Gingerlily essential oil Niaouli essential oil Peru balsam

Chamomile essential oil Roman

Gingerlily essential oil

Niaouli essential oil

Peru balsam

NZ $22.00
incl GST
NZ $17.00
incl GST
NZ $14.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*