Sandalwood essential oil, Australia
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Sandalwood essential oil, Australia

100% pure therapeutic grade, high-grade sandalwood
Botanical name: Santalum spicatum
Plant part: wood
Extraction method: steam distilled
Origin: Australia

Colour: pale yellow  liquid

Common uses: The therapeutic properties of sandalwood essential oil are as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.
Sandalwood oil is said to be relaxing, soothing, cooling, and sensual. It promotes restful sleep and helps to ease an anxious mind. It's considered an aid in meditation and prayer. It is grounding in times of emotional distraction and aids with peace and acceptance in times of loss.
In vapor therapy, sandalwood oil can be used to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia and irritability.

On the skin, it relieves itching and inflammation, and is most effective for anti-ageing skincare. The astringent action has a great toning effect and can be used to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.
Sandalwood oil is also widely used in the perfumery industry and in soapmaking.


Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

Other uses
Bathtime
Make your own perfumes


MSDS sandalwood essential oil Australia
01525

Sandalwood essential oil, Australia

100% pure therapeutic grade
NZ $25.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Chamomile essential oil German Dill essential oil Lavender essential oil, certified organic Niaouli essential oil

Chamomile essential oil German

Dill essential oil

Lavender essential oil, certified organic

Niaouli essential oil

NZ $15.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
NZ $28.00
incl GST
NZ $14.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*