cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $13.00
incl GST

Qty

Thyme white essential oil

100% pure

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris

Plant part: herb

Extraction method: steam distilled

Origin: India

Description: There are over 300 species of this perennial herb, an evergreen that reaches 30 cm at full height. Thymus vulgaris is commonly known as the ‘garden thyme’ due to its use in cooking. It has small green-gray elliptical leaves and tubular flowers that grow in mauve (thyme flowers in other varieties can be white, pink, purple or red).

Scent: sweet, warm and herbaceous

Traditional use: The oil is used in mouthwashes, gargles, toothpastes and cough lozenges.

Properties: analgesic, antifungal, anti-infectious, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiputrescent, antirheumatic, antiseptic, (intestinal, pulmonary, genito-urinary), antispasmodic, antitoxic, antivenomus, antiviral, aperitif, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, balsamic, carminative, diuretic, parasiticide, pectoral, stimulant (immune system, circulation), tonic.

Benefits: abscess, acne, anorexia, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, burns, catarrh, cellulitis, chills, colds, coughs, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, diarrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, edema, expectorant, flatulence, flu, gout, gum infections, headaches, infectious diseases, insect bites, insomnia, gum infections, laryngitis, lice, muscular aches and pains, nervous debility and stress related conditions, obesity, oily skin, poor circulation, rheumatism, scabies, sinusitis, sore throat, sports injuries, sprains, thrush, tonsillitis, urethritis, verrucas, and warts.

Blends well with: bergamot, clary sage, cypress, eucalyptus (all), geranium, grapefruit, lavandin, lavender, lemon, marjoram, melissa, Peru balsam, pine, rosemary, and teatree.

History: So important was the herb’s aroma that its name was culled from the reek thymon, meaning, 'to fumigate'. On the other hand, its name has also been linked to the Greek word thumon, meaning 'courage' – as the plant was associated with bravery. Indeed Roman soldiers bathed in thyme before entering a battle, and in the Middle Ages sprigs of thyme were woven into the scarves of knights departing for the Crusades. Most present-day research has centred on thyme’s ability as an antibacterial and anti-infectious agent, even when diffused in the air.

Cautions: Do not use while pregnant or on children. Can be a mucous membrane and skin irritant.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.



You might also be interested in ...

Eucalyptus blue mallee essential oil, organic

Eucalyptus blue mallee essential oil, organic

Certified organic

Qty.
Turmeric essential oil

Turmeric essential oil

100% pure

Qty.