cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $20.00
incl GST

Qty

Kawakawa extract

Maori name: Kawakawa
Botanical name: Macropiper excelsum
Common name: Pepper tree

Hydroalcoholic extract solvent exchanged into vegetable glycerin; water based.

Properties: Filming, protecting, moisturising.

Applications: Skin cosmetics, shampoo and body lotion.


Usage: 1 - 5 %.

Botanical notes:
The flowers are yellow/orange forming into green berries.
Kawakawa grows in low lying areas as opposed to the dense bush.

Traditional uses
Medicinal use: Chewing on the leaves helps to alleviate toothaches. Drinking the juice purifies blood, helps alleviate digestive complaints, chest troubles, constipation, high/low blood pressure and asthma.
Leaves and bark can be applied as a decoction for wounds, ulcers, skin diseases, eye inflammation, scalds, burns.

Other uses: Kawakawa can be used as a beverage such as tea and beer.

Chemistry: contains myristicin related to eugenol.

You might also be interested in ...

Kiwifruit extract

Kiwifruit extract

Glycerol extract

Qty.
Koromiko extract

Koromiko extract

Hydroethanolic extract

Qty.