cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $20.00
incl GST

Qty

Manuka extract

East Cape, NZ, manuka extract.

Maori name: Manuka
Botanical name: Leptospermum scoparium
Common name: New Zealand teatree

A water-based hydroethanolic extract.

Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-acne, anti-wrinkles, astringent, healing.

Application: Skin care preparations, anti-acne preparations, preparations for the prevention of body and foot odour and anti-fungal foot care, hair and scalp preparations, preservation of cosmetic formulation. Manuka extract demonstrates antimicrobial activity at between three and four times that of manuka oil. This means it can be combined in product formulations at approximately one third of the concentration of manuka oil for a similar effect. The low concentrations used further reduces the effect on the aroma of the finished formulation.

Dosage: 0.5 - 5%.

100% Natural – extracted in vegetable glycerine and deionised water.
Wildharvested – all plant material harvested by hand.
Fresh – produced from fresh plant material collected within 48hrs of processing.
Organic – Plant material collected from natural stands of native plants where no chemicals have been applied.
Skin patch tested – patch tested on volunteers for skin irritation.

Method of extract preparation: Maceration and soaking of 1 part fresh herb to 2 parts 50/50 vegetable glycerine/water.

Botanical notes: A small tree which grows abundantly through out New Zealand. Manuka is a nursery tree and often forms large areas that protect regenerating forest seedlings and form a shelter for native orchids and other small plants. Manuka grows either as a shrub or as a tree up to 4m high with spreading branches. The branches and young leaves are covered with whitish silky hair and are aromatic when crushed. The delicate white and pink flowers can cover the tree so that it appears to have snowed. The bark is stringy and peels in long flakes.

Traditional uses
Medicinal uses: A decoction of leaves was drunk for urinary complaints and as a febrifuge (reduces fever). The leaves were boiled in water and inhaled for head colds. Leaves and bark were boiled together and the warm liquid was rubbed on stiff backs and rheumatic joints. The leaves and young branches were put into many vapour baths. It is very astringent. Young shoots were chewed and
swallowed for dysentery. An infusion of the inner bark was taken internally as a sedative and promoted sleep. It was also given as a sedative to an excited person or one in pain. Externally, this was rubbed on the skin to ease pain and was said to help heal fractures. The crushed bark was steeped in boiling
water and the water used for inflammations, particularly for women with congestion of the breasts. A decoction of the barks of kanuka and kowhai, mixed with wood ash and dried, was rubbed into the skin for various skin diseases. For constipation, pieces of the bark were boiled until the water darkened in colour and the liquid drunk. The inner bark was boiled and the water used as a gargle, mouthwash and for bathing sore eyes.

Other uses: Manuka wood is red coloured, hard and durable. It has been used for fencing, for tool handles and is much prized as a firewood burning with fierce heat.
Chemistry: The essential oil of the leaves of the East Cape chemo type of Manuka contains beta–triketones including leptospermone. The leaves also contain poly phenolic compounds including tannin, and ellagic acid.

You might also be interested in ...

Kumerahou extract

Kumerahou extract

Hydroethanolic extract

Qty.
Extracts available

Extracts available

Minimum order 250g

Qty.