cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $18.00
incl GST

Qty

St Johns wort extract

Hypericum perforatum
(St Johns wort)

Strength: 1:2; a water-based hydroethanolic extract.

The perennial St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) plant is an oil-rich plant whose leaves are densely covered with oil glands and its branched, woody stems swathed with the plant's five-rayed golden yellow flowers.

Hypericum has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action, allowing the soothing and strengthening of the skin which can help speed the healing of wounds, bruises, varicose veins, sunburns, bee stings, and mild burns.

You might also be interested in ...

Mamaku extract

Mamaku extract

Glycerol extract

Qty.
Manuka extract

Manuka extract

Hydroethanolic extract

Qty.