cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $10.00
incl GST

Qty

St John's wort oil

St John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) infused in virgin olive oil.

The perennial St. John's wort plant is an oil-rich plant whose leaves are densely covered with oil glands and its branched, woody stems swathed with the plant's five-rayed golden yellow flowers.
The St. John’s wort oil contains a distinct characteristic: when the flowers are rubbed between the fingers, it stains them a blood red.

St John's wort oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action, allowing the soothing and strengthening of the skin which can help speed the healing of wounds, bruises, varicose veins, sunburns, bee stings, and mild burns. Frequently used as a breast massage oil especially after radiation treatments.

You might also be interested in ...

Arnica oil

Arnica oil

Infused in sunflower oil

Qty.
Carrot oil

Carrot oil

Infused in refined sunflower oil

Qty.