cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $20.00
incl GST

Qty

Carmine (pink) WS

Carmine

Carmine is a food-grade, water-soluble powder. Mix a little powder with water. Very concentrated.

Carmine has a long history as a natural colour. It is obtained from the female Coccus cacti beetle.

Carmine provides a bright strawberry red shade. It is chemically a very stable colour and is unaffected by oxygen, light, sulphur dioxide, heat and water activity. It may precipitate under low pH conditions and concentrated blends of carmine with strongly acidic ingredients should be avoided.

Melt and pour soap: bright pink.
Cold process soap: light pink.

You might also be interested in ...

Green mica

Green mica

Particle size 10-60um

Qty.
Curcumin (yellow) OS

Curcumin (yellow) OS

Natural oil-soluble colour

Qty.