cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $12.00
incl GST

Qty

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a water soluble polyhydric alcohol, having a sweet taste and high stability besides properties of humectancy and is used in the manufacture of toothpaste, tonics, liquid pharmaceutical formulations like cough medicines, and cosmetic products: face creams and lotions, etc, and as a sweetener in food products.

Sorbitol retains moisture and gives a velvety feel to the skin. It is commonly used at 2 to 5% in skin and body care products: creams, mouthwashes, toothpaste, hair spray, liniments, etc.
Can be used instead of glycerin.

Sorbitol, besides being immune to bacteriological degradation, is also less vulnerable to mould growth than most other humectant materials.

For those interested, sorbitol is produced by hydrogenation of dextrose at medium pressure. The dextrose is produced from starch by an enzymatic process. The clear dextrose solution is reacted with hydrogen gas in the presence of catalyst in the reactors at specified pressure and temperature which is subsequently subjected to carbon treatment, ion exchange, etc. The solution is then subjected to chemical adjustments. The required concentration or sorbitol (70%) is achieved in evaporators.

You might also be interested in ...

Liquid silk

Liquid silk

Qty.
Vegetable petrolatum

Vegetable petrolatum

Ecocert-approved Vaseline alternative

Qty.