cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $9.00
incl GST

Qty

Vegetable petrolatum

INCI: Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil (and) hydrogenated castor oil (and) Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax (and) beeswax

Ecocert-approved Vaseline alternative.

 Our Vegetable petrolatum presents similar physical and cosmetic properties to similar petroleum products.
It is 100 % natural and of vegetable origin and has a transparent gel appearance.

It increases viscosity in formulations, improves shine and gives a good skin slip.

Vegetable petrolatum is significantly less occlusive than Vaseline, but shows a similar hydration rate.

It can be used for all skin types and does not block skin pores. Vaseline is not recommended for normal and greasy skins.

Conditioning agent
Vegetable petrolatum enhances shine in gloss, lipsticks, lip balms. It can be used as a hair conditioner to bring shine to the hair.
It also provides sheathing effect, has good pigment wetting properties and so improves the long-lasting effect in all colour cosmetics.

Water-resistant activity
Vegetable petrolatum has a very similar water-resistant activity compared with Vaselines.

Cosmetic applications
• Hair care conditioners
• Makeup
• Moisturising creams
• Night creams
• Sun care and aftersun creams
• Body milk
• Hands and nails creams
• Baby products

Advice for use
• Use at 5% – 50%; no limitation for anhydrous formulation
• Compatible with all types of cosmetic oils, synthetics, vegetable oils, most esters
• Retains the transparency effect in formulations
• In most natural formulations Vegetable petrolatum can replace petrolatum weight by weight
• Use Vegetable petrolatum when a harder product is required

You might also be interested in ...

Glycerin, certified organic

Glycerin, certified organic

Soyabean based

Qty.
Glycerin

Glycerin

Coconut based

Qty.