cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $18.00
incl GST

Qty

Ethanol

Ethanol is a clear, colourless, flammable liquid and MUST be treated with caution.

The fumes are flammable so must be kept away from heat, sparks, and naked flames.

It is used in toiletries, perfumes and cosmetics but must not be taken internally.

Our ethanol is denatured and not from petroleum but is produced in New Zealand by Anchor Ethanol by the yeast fermentation of whey (lactose), which is a waste product that kills waterways. So what was once an unfortunate byproduct of the dairy industry is now being turned into usable products.

There are many grades of ethanol produced, HGAA (high grade anhydrous alcohol) having a strength equal to 96.0.

This ethanol is  perfume grade.
It is the highest quality denatured potable grade alcohol (same, minus the denturant, as goes into gin, vodka, etc).

It is not a grain alcohol, but it directly substitutes for it.

You might also be interested in ...

Citric acid

Citric acid

Qty.
Potassium hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide

Caustic potash (click above for WARNING)

Qty.