Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg
Decyl glucoside
NZ $12.00
incl GST

Qty

Decyl glucoside

Ecocert approved.

Alkyl polyglucoside (APG) surfactants are obtained from renewable, plant-derived raw materials, such as vegetable oils and starch.
They have first-rate environmental and skin compatibility profiles and fit in well with consumer demands for wellness, 'green solutions', mildness to human skin, and safety for human health.

Decyl glucoside is one of the first of the alkyl polyglucoside surfactants. It is a nonionic surfactant made from a reaction between the fatty alcohols from coconut oil and a natural sugar from corn starch.

Physical form: golden yellow viscous liquid.

APG surfactants meet the requirements for acceptance according to:
Ecocert
US EPA
European Ecolabel
Green Seal
FDA GRAS
Soil Association
Swedish Society for Nature Conservation
Nordic Environmental Label
BDIH


You might also be interested in ...

Shampoo thickener

Shampoo thickener

clear, semi-viscous liquid

Qty.
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate

SLSa

Qty.