cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $9.00
incl GST

Qty

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate (SLSa)

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a white powder and is a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for skin and hair.
It is a mild plant-derived surfactant which creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Although it sounds similar to sodium lauryl sulfate, the molecules are different.

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient, which are mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, sodium lauryl sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, therefore capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase skin irritation and dermatitis.

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a versatile foaming additive used in many commercial and handcrafted products: bath bombs, bubble bars, bath salts, etc.
It can be used at between 5% and 40% in formulations and at very small amounts in shampoo to increase the foam and viscosity.

SLSa is a great option for making waterless formulations that don't need preservation.
It can be added to bath bomb formulas at between 10% and 30% to create bubbling bath bombs or bubble bar slices.

It is a very light powder and is irritating to deal with until it is moist so a dust mask is required.

You might also be interested in ...

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

SCI powder

Qty.
Surfactant blend

Surfactant blend

Surfactant blend

Qty.