cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $10.00
incl GST

Qty

Almond oil, NZ

Sweet almond oil, cold pressed from almonds grown in New Zealand using spray-free practices.
Prunus amygdalus

Sweet almond oil is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. It is good for all skin types as an emollient (moisturiser) and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe and nourish the skin. It is rich in proteins and vitamin D.
Almond oil is a good massage oil as it spreads well and has a medium absorption rate.

Analysis of this NZ almond oil
Total Saturated fatty acids     9.6
Total monounsaturated fatty acids  58.6
Total polyunsaturated fatty acids  31.6

You might also be interested in ...

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil

Ultra-refined

Qty.
Red raspberry seed oil

Red raspberry seed oil

Cold pressed

Qty.