cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $20.00
incl GST

Qty

Blackcurrant seed oil

Refined, GLA 14%, CO2 extracted
Ribes nigrum

Blackcurrant seed oil is useful in skincare products as an anti-inflammatory oil to ease muscular and joint aches and pains.
It is very nourishing and revitalizing for dry and damaged skin and excellent for ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. Also wonderful on sensitive skin and as an anti-aging oil.

Blackcurrant seed oil provides a very balanced fatty acid profile, with an excellent ratio of Omega 6 (LA) to Omega 3 (ALA). The oil also contains both Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) and the rarely found Stearidonic Acid (SDA), thereby providing all four of these targeted essential fatty acids in the same oil.

You might also be interested in ...

Babassu oil

Babassu oil

Certified organic

Qty.
Soybean oil

Soybean oil

Certified organic

Qty.