Camellia oil, certified organic
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Camellia oil, certified organic

Camellia sinensis
certified organic, USDA
cold pressed, refined
100% pure
plant part: seed
Origin: China

Camellia oil, also known as tea oil and tea seed oil, is the beauty secret of the geishas of Japan.
This very precious oil has been recognised for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin.
Camellia oil is used in many skincare formulas and is suited for all skin types including sensitive and allergy-prone skin.
It has outstanding moisture-retaining ability and is rapidly absorbed. It penetrates into the deepest layers of the skin, leaving it smooth and supple. Camellia oil is very rich in monosaturated essential fatty acids.
It is particularly high in oleic acid and exceeds the level of olive oil.
Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals and has an active constituent known as squalene, which is an important component of the skin’s natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature ageing, resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin.

Camellia oil is an excellent emollient and wonderful skin moisturiser. It protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It smoothes rough and flaky skin, and soothes and calms easily irritated skin.
Used regularly, it will help protect from age spots and increased pigmentation. Used around the eyes and mouth, it softens wrinkles and tiny maturity lines.

Put a few drops in your hand and massage in with your fingertips.

For men, camellia oil makes a wonderful skin soother after shaving. Applied regularly it will keep the skin conditioned and aids in preventing shaving burns.

Interesting note: Camellia oil is also traditionally used to protect Japanese woodworking tools and cutlery from corrosion.

Recipe
Rich camellia oil cream

Water Phase

200g water
10g glycerin

Oil Phase
15g camellia oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

Other uses
Make your own perfumes

MSDS camellia oil organic


 
01233

Camellia oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Avocado oil, NZ Borage seed oil, NZ Hemp seed oil, certified organic Neem seed oil, certified organic

Avocado oil, NZ

Borage seed oil, NZ

Hemp seed oil, certified organic

Neem seed oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
NZ $8.00
incl GST
NZ $9.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*