cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $8.00
incl GST

Qty

Castor oil

Cold pressed, pharmaceutical grade
Ricinus communis

Hexane free and certified.
Castor oil is a very thick and sticky oil which takes a long time to absorb into the skin.  It acts as a barrier and protective medium against harsh conditions. It is very soothing and moisturising and is used when it's important that the product isn't absorbed too quickly, eg, lipsticks, barrier creams.
It has a conditioning effect in soaps.

You might also be interested in ...

Fractionated coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil

Capric caprylic triglyceride

Qty.
Wheatgerm oil, cold pressed

Wheatgerm oil, cold pressed

virgin, refined

Qty.