
NZ $25.00 incl GST
|
Copaiba balsam oil
Copaifera officinalis balsam oil, distilled resin
Distilled copaíba oil is widely used in all kinds of medical formulations, both topical and ingested. It is used in lotions, anti-inflammatory creams, anti-dandruff shampoos, shampoos for the treatment of root hair infections, hair gloss products and as a natural anti-acne agent.
Copaíba oil is excellent for woody perfumes, or perfumes with woody notes and other components to add the final touch to the fragrance. The components of interest to perfumery are Alpha Sesquiterpene, Beta-caryophyllene, Alpha Bergamotene, Beta Bisabolene and Alpha Humulene. These components accentuate the woody notes, creating the sensation that the perfume has more fixation by increasing exhalation.
Copaiba oil is rich with deep natural colour and pleasant balsam smell. This oil is an oleoresin tapped from the trunks of copaiba trees in the Amazon region. Historically, the Amazon tribes spread the oil over their bodies after combat to heal wounds. Europeans discovered other applications including as an antiseptic of the urinary and respiratory tracts, particularly for bronchitis. It was used for a long time as preventative of tetanus as well.
The commercial production of the balsam is ecologically correct without any damage of the Amazon forest. It is done simply by drilling two holes into the trunk of the copaiba tree, one hole 1m above the ground, and the other 3m to 6m higher. A bamboo tube with a simple stopcock is driven into the lower hole. Under normal conditions, the copaiba flows easily and is collected in cans. After tapping, both holes are closed with simple plugs and the tree remains alive and healthy for future tappings.
A high content of the beta-carophylene provides a natural germicidal action. With content of approximately 60% of essential oil, it is an excellent ingredient for shaving gels, foot creams, and other anti-inflammatory and cleansing products.
|