cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $8.00
incl GST

Qty

Evening primrose oil

Oenothera biennes
Ultra-refined

Evening primrose oil is pressed from the seeds of the evening primrose plant. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia . This plant was used by Native Americans and early settlers as a nutritional support and to treat against conditions such as sore throats, stomach aches, hemorrhoids, and bruises. Evening primrose has also been used medicinally in Europe since the 17th century. Over the past 20 years, this oil has once again become popular for its medicinal properties, and is now a common dietary supplement.

Cosmetic use
EPO is a dry oil and is absorbed rapidly so it's a good oil for the face. It's not long and smooth enough for a massage oil unless blended with another oil.
Use levels: lotions & creams, 2-5%; soap, 3-10%; hair care, 3-5%.

Medicinal use
With the popularity of anti-fat diets and trends, many people are under the incorrect impression that all fats are bad, and that they should be avoided. However, some fats are necessary and vital for our health. Essential fatty acids support our physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. Essential fatty acids cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Evening primrose oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid that is needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, and reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. In addition, Evening primrose oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects and may also act as a blood thinner and blood vessel dilator. Specifically, the oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:
• Premenstrual symptoms: menstrual cramps and breast tenderness.
• Acne
• Rosacea
• Signs of ageing
• Diabetes associated nerve damage
• Eczema
• Nourishing the scalp, hair, and nails
• Altzheimer's related memory deficiencies
• Damage from multiple sclerosis
• Rheumatoid arthritis
• Inflammation from lupus
• Numbness or tingling in hands, feet, or legs.
• Alcohol withdrawal symptoms
• Impotence and female infertility
• Raynaud's disease symptoms
• High cholesterol levels
• Fibrocystic breast disease
• Osteoporosis
• Skin ulcers
• Attention Deficit Disorder
• Irritable Bowel Syndrome
• Weight loss
• High blood pressure
Because of its many health benefits, evening primrose oil is truly a wonderful supplement. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals.

You might also be interested in ...

Borage seed oil

Borage seed oil

Cold pressed, refined

Qty.
Evening primrose oil, certified organic

Evening primrose oil, certified organic

Cold pressed, ultra-refined

Qty.