Fractionated coconut oil: Please read the info
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
Fractionated coconut oil
Capric caprylic triglyceride


What is fractionated coconut oil, FCO?
Also known as medium-chain triglyceride, MCT, with the INCI being capric/caprylic triglyceride.

All carrier oils are combinations of fatty acids with names like capric, caprylic, lauric, myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic.

FCO is complicated to make.

First, the coconut oil is chemically broken down into its separate fatty acids and glycerin.
The fatty acids are taken away and used to make synthetic detergents like sodium lauryl sulfate, SLS.
The small volume of fatty acids left over (usually just capric and caprylic fatty acids) and the glycerin are bonded back together in a process called esterification.

The resulting oil is what is called fractionated coconut oil or capric/caprylic triglyceride.

So FCO is a manufactured oil, a way to use up the fatty acids left over from the manufacture of detergents. Is it a natural oil?
Your call.
We have decided not to sell it.

Note: Not all capric/caprylic triglyceride is made from coconut oil. It is usually made from palm oil.


 
01504

Fractionated coconut oil: Please read the info

Capric caprylic triglyceride
NZ $0.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Kukui nut oil Rosehip oil, certified organic Sesame oil, certified organic Sunflower oil, certified organic

Kukui nut oil

Rosehip oil, certified organic

Sesame oil, certified organic

Sunflower oil, certified organic

NZ $8.50
incl GST
NZ $13.00
incl GST
NZ $8.00
incl GST
NZ $6.50
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*