
NZ $20.00 incl GST
|
Jojoba oil, golden
Natural, pasteurised, golden
Simmondsia chinensis
Country of origin: Argentina
Please note:
Jojoba oil production around the world has dropped by 50% to 70% this year because of weather. Therefore, when our supplies run out we may not be able to get more for months. All the oil that is produced is going to the large buyers.
Jojoba (pronounced hohoba) oil is a liquid wax, not an oil, and contains natural collagen, almost identical in structure to the collagen in human skin.
Try rubbing a few drops on your hands and patting it on your hair to give your hair a gloss.
Information about our jojoba oil:
The jojoba oil is a purely natural ingredient, botanically derived from a native shrub of the desert. It is a unique liquid wax and has become a leading emollient and moisturiing agent in modern cosmetic formulations.
In the jojoba farms, the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis bush, the sole source for this precious liquid wax, are harvested at the optimum point of ripeness with state of the art equipment. These seeds are then machine cleaned and sun dried in the desert under strict supervision.
The clean and dried seeds are screened and selected by density automatic equipment which separates any seed that does not comply with the highest standards of quality. Once at the oil mill, the seeds are again quality controlled and sent to the continuous screw presses with automatic temperature controlled equipment in order to guarantee a permanent Cold Pressed Mechanical Extraction Process.
The oil is then centrifuged and fitered for batch definition. Full analytical quality control screening is completed.
This first product of the jojoba range can be further deodorised, degummed, winterised and/or pasteurised.
|