Marula oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Marula oil, certified organic

Sclerocarya birrea
cold pressed, virgin
100% pure
Origin: Namibia
 
Indigenous to Southern Africa, the marula tree is a tall, deciduous, single stemmed tree with a wide spreading, round crown and characteristic grey mottled bark. Archaeological evidence confirms that it has been a central part of the Southern African way of life for thousands of years. Every part of the tree is utilised for an wide variety of domestic needs.
 
Marula oil properties
 
Marula oil is a clear, pale, yellowish-brown colour and has a pleasant nutty aroma. It has been shown to improve skin hydration, skin smoothness and reduce redness (Gruenwald 2006). The main properties of the oil include:
 
  • Moisturising properties
  • Antioxidant action
  • Free radical scavenging properties.
  • Extraordinary oxidative stability
 
It is rich in oleic acid which is an essential component in the maintenance of healthy skin. The oil is tremendously stable, is non-greasy so is good for inclusion in anti-acne skincare recipes.
 
These properties make it very suitable for the following applications:
 
  • To treat dry, chapping skin
  • To maintain hydrated, smooth skin
  • To reduce skin redness
  • As a base oil for massage
  • Improving the appearance of scar tissue.

History:
It is the oil from the marula kernel that has come to give the marula tree its spiritual status in Africa. The kernels are so full of oil that a squeeze with the hand can release a rich yield. This healing oil is used by African women and is massaged on to their face, feet and hands. Across generations it has proven to protect against dry, cracking skin and in fact its moisturising properties are so effective that it is also used to treat leather and in preserving meat.
Hence within the Zulu tribe, the marula tree symbolises women’s fertility, softness and tenderness, and newborn baby girls are welcomed into the world with traditional marula ceremonies.

Recipe
Marula and shea hand cream

Water Phase

100g water
1g aloe powder
4g glycerin

Oil Phase
20g marula oil
10g shea butter
10g conditioner pellets

Last Phase
1g Geogard 221
1g lemon essential oil

Method

1. Heat the WP & OP separately in 2 pots until 60 °C.
2. Combine the two phases and beat with a stick blender.
3. When it is beginning to thicken, add LP and blend.
4. Spoon into a container.

MSDS marula oil 


 
01633

Marula oil

NZ $12.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Borage seed oil, certified organic Borage seed oil, NZ Fractionated coconut oil: Please read the info Pumpkin seed oil, NZ; OUT OF STOCK until May 2018

Borage seed oil, certified organic

Borage seed oil, NZ

Fractionated coconut oil: Please read the info

Pumpkin seed oil, NZ; OUT OF STOCK until May 2018

NZ $10.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
NZ $0.00
incl GST
NZ $0.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*