Poppy seed oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Poppy seed oil

Papaver somniferum
cold pressed, lightly refined
Ecocert natural certified
Origin: UK

This poppy seed oil is produced from seeds grown and processed in the UK from wild white poppies.
The oil significantly Improves skin hydration and elasticity, improves skin barrier function, reduces moisture loss and softens, smoothes and protects.
Poppy seed oil is able to penetrate the deeper layers of the skin, so helps to restore the normal finction of the skin cell membranes. This revitalises tired-looking skin.

It is useful for hair care, lip balms, skin creams, baby products and body butters. It is also good as a massage oil.

History
Since ancient times poppy seeds have been used as a health food due to their high content of minerals, tocopherols and essential fatty acids. References as far back in time as ancient Egypt report their benefits toward improved health and well being. The oil extracted from poppy seed also has a long history in food and nutrition as it is rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid. But it also has history and value as a cosmetic ingredient, particularly in hair conditioning products and in skin care.

In recent years the white poppy (papaver somniferum) has been grown in the UK for use in pharmaceutical applications but, as a byproduct of this harvest, oil rich edible seeds are also produced. Whilst these seeds have been historically used in bakery and other food applications, their high purity and oil content also make them perfect for oil extraction.

Recipe
Poppy seed oil is useful to control dandruff.
Massage the oil into the scalp.
Leave on for 1 hour.
Wash out.

MSDS poppy seed oil
01888

Poppy seed oil

NZ $8.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Castor oil, certified organic Marula oil Neem seed oil Sesame oil, certified organic

Castor oil, certified organic

Marula oil

Neem seed oil

Sesame oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $12.00
incl GST
NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $8.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*