cart Shopping Cart    You have 0 items    Checkout

Suppliers of essential oils, carrier oils, butters, waxes & other skincare ingredients

new_18_top.jpg

NZ $20.00
incl GST

Qty

Sea buckthorn fruit oil

CO2 extraction of the pulp or berries
Hippophae rhamnoides
Certified organic, Annex, China

Colour: red to amber. If applied straight to the skin, you can dilute it with another carrier oil to lessen the effects of the colour.

Sea buckthorn oil is an orangey-red oil used in anti-ageing and medicinal skin care products, and has nourishing, revitalising, and restorative functions.

Sea buckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, and lesions.

Because of the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, sea buckthorn oil is used to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely ageing skin, bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery.
The preparations from sea buckthorn oil are also utilised to prevent gum bleeding, to help recuperate mucous membranes of gastro-intestinal tract and as a natural dietary supplement.

The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. Sea buckthorn berries are second only to rose hips and acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. The berries have a remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

You might also be interested in ...

Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil

Ultra refined

Qty.
Soybean oil

Soybean oil

Certified organic

Qty.