Lactic acid 80%
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Lactic acid 80%

Lactic acid

Our lactic acid is produced from fermented corn.

It is a water soluble solution of around 80% strength.

Soapmaking
Used in CP soapmaking to make a harder and longer-lasting bar.
Use at 10g to 1kg of soap and add to the lye water before blending with the oils.

Skincare
Lactic acid is a strong alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) with excellent exfoliant, moisturing and deep cleansing properties. It is reputed to help reduce pigmentation.
It requires a low pH of between 2.0 and 3.3. At a pH 5.5 it is totally ineffective.

Lactic acid is weaker than glycolic acid but the latter is too dangerous to use except for commercial skincare manufacturers.

 
02051

Lactic acid 80%

NZ $8.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Aloe vera infused oil Calendula infused oil Chamomile flower extract powder Hyaluronic acid powder

Aloe vera infused oil

Calendula infused oil

Chamomile flower extract powder

Hyaluronic acid powder

NZ $13.00
incl GST
NZ $11.00
incl GST
NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $22.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*