Manuka extract
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Manuka extract


Botanical name: Leptospermum scoparium
Common name: New Zealand teatree

A water-based hydroethanolic extract. 1:2.

Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-acne, anti-wrinkles, astringent, healing.

Application: Skin care preparations, anti-acne preparations, preparations for the prevention of body and foot odour and anti-fungal foot care, hair and scalp preparations.

Usage: 0.5 - 5%.

Botanical notes: A small tree which grows abundantly through out New Zealand. Manuka is a nursery tree and often forms large areas that protect regenerating forest seedlings and form a shelter for native orchids and other small plants. Manuka grows either as a shrub or as a tree up to 4m high with spreading branches. The branches and young leaves are covered with whitish silky hair and are aromatic when crushed. The delicate white and pink flowers can cover the tree so that it appears to have snowed. The bark is stringy and peels in long flakes.

Traditional uses
Medicinal uses: The leaves were boiled in water and inhaled for head colds. Leaves and bark were boiled together and the warm liquid was rubbed on stiff backs and rheumatic joints. The leaves and young branches were put into many vapour baths. This was rubbed on the skin to ease pain and was said to help heal fractures. The crushed bark was steeped in boiling water and the water used for inflammations, particularly for women with congestion of the breasts. A decoction of the barks of kanuka and kowhai, mixed with wood ash and dried, was rubbed into the skin for various skin diseases.

Other uses: Manuka wood is red coloured, hard and durable. It has been used for fencing, for tool handles and is much prized as a firewood burning with fierce heat.
Chemistry: The essential oil of the leaves of the East Cape chemo type of Manuka contains beta–triketones including leptospermone. The leaves also contain poly phenolic compounds including tannin, and ellagic acid.
01270

Manuka extract

NZ $15.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Aloe vera extract, certified organic, 200:1 Alpha-bisabolol Chamomile flower extract powder Witchhazel, certified organic

Aloe vera extract, certified organic, 200:1

Alpha-bisabolol

Chamomile flower extract powder

Witchhazel, certified organic

NZ $18.00
incl GST
NZ $20.00
incl GST
NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $10.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*