Zinc oxide
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Zinc oxide

Particle size: 0.1um - 0.3um, therefore it is classified as micronised, not nanosized.

(Particles less than 0.1um are considered nanosized.)

Noncoated particles.

Oil soluble.

Zinc oxide an ingredient found in many cosmetic products for its opacity and in mineral sunscreens for its UV protection.

Its anti-inflammatory properties means it is gentle on most skin types, making it especially soothing for sensitive, acne-prone skin or irritations such as psoriasis, eczema, sunburn and rashes.

It is also said to have antioxidant properties, helping slow down the process of oxidative stress in the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes and age spots. Also said to speed up healing processes and increase the elasticity of the skin by stimulating the formation of collagen and helping to repair skin cells.

01540

Zinc oxide

NZ $10.00
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Boron nitride Citric acid Pine resin Silica microspheres

Boron nitride

Citric acid

Pine resin

Silica microspheres

NZ $7.00 NZ $7.00 NZ $4.50 NZ $5.00
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*