Benzoin styrax

NZ $12.00

Viscous but pourable

01334

Therapeutic Grade: A - B

Description

Benzoin styrax

INCI

Styrax benzoin

Certification

Convetional

Appearance

Golden brown viscous liquid, very thick but pourable

Odour

Sweet, warm and vanilla-like

Plant part used

Resin

Extraction method

Solvent extracted

Purity

100% - Therapeutic grade

Origin

India

Solubility

Oil and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare : 0.1 - 1%
Soapmaking: 1 - 3 %

Note

Base

Blends well with

Frankincense, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Vetiver, Patchouli and oils from the citrus family

Skincare benefits

Said to be beneficial for dry or chapped skin

Mind & body benefits

Said to have calming and grounding benefits, helping to ease feelings of stress and anxiety

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Description: The benzoin tree grows in Java, Sumatra, Thailand and and other parts of Asia. It grows to 8 metres. Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish colour sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.

Uses: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory.
Benzoin is used as an essential oil as well as a fixative in perfumes.
Benzoin essential oil can be used for wounds, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scar tissue, muscle pains.

History: Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense. In ancient civilisations it was used in fumigation. Benzoin is an ingredient of 'Friar's balsam', an aid to respiratory problems.

Safety data: Avoid during pregnancy; skin irritant (dilute before using externally); may trigger epileptic seizures in susceptible individuals.

Note: Benzoin is a gum oil and can be difficult to disperse carrier oils, though it does blend well with thinner essential oils. We recommend using it in a blend with other essential oils, such as geranium for example, and then adding that blend to your final product, be it anhydrous or an emulsion.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
Essential oils should be avoided in pregnancy due to their possible skin sensitising effects.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

All our products are for external use only.
 
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
       

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: