Camphor essential oil

NZ $6.50

100% pure therapeutic grade

01045

Therapeutic Grade: C

Description

Camphor essential oil

INCI

Cinnamomum camphora

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Odour

Strong, penetrating, camphorous

Plant part used

Wood

Extraction method

Steam distillation

Purity

100% - Therapeutic grade

Origin

India

Solubility

Oil and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare : 0.1 - 1%
Soapmaking: 1 - 3 %

Note

Top

Blends well with

Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile, Lavender, Rosemary

Skincare benefits

Said to have antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, can be helpful for relief from itching and skin irritations

Mind & body benefits

Can help to open up sinuses and help to decongest the respiratory system. Can help to ease stress and anxiety

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Camphor oil is extracted by steam from the chipped wood, root stumps and branches. It is then rectified under vacuum and filter pressed. White camphor oil is the first distillation fraction.

It has a light consistency and strong aroma.

Description: The camphor tree can grow up to 35 metres and camphor is found in every part of the tree. It is an evergreen tree looking not unlike linden. It grows to a great size and has many branches, white flowers, and its fruit a red berry much like cinnamon.

Common uses: The therapeutic properties of camphor oil include the following: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, insecticide. Camphor oil can be used in the treatment of acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains.
It is a well-known preventive of moths and other insects, such as worms in wood; natural history cabinets are often made of it.

History: In China and Japan, Cinnamomum camphora can often grow as old as 1000 years. To produce oil it must be at least 50 years old. Camphor was well known as a remedy against the plague in Persia (now Iran). It was also used in embalming. The Chinese used camphor wood to build ships and temples because of the wood's durable and aromatic properties.

Cautions: Camphor oil is powerful oil and should be used with care. Overdosing can cause convulsions and vomiting. Pregnant women or people suffering from epilepsy and asthma should not use it.

Safety data: Avoid during pregnancy; skin irritant (dilute before using externally); may trigger epileptic seizures in susceptible individuals.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

All our products are for external use only.
 
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
       


 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: