Cardamom essential oil

NZ $6.50

100% pure therapeutic grade

01878

Therapeutic Grade: C

Description

Cardamom essential oil

INCI

Elettaria cardamomum

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Odour

Warm, spicy and sweet

Plant part used

Seeds

Extraction method

Steam distillation

Purity

100% - Therapeutic grade

Origin

Indonesia

Solubility

Oil and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare : 0.1 - 1%
Soapmaking: 1 - 3 %

Note

Middle

Blends well with

Spice oils, Citrus oils, Wood oils

Skincare benefits

Antiseptic and antimicrobial properties.

Mind & body benefits

Can help with energy levels and cognitive function

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Safety data: Avoid during pregnancy; skin irritant (dilute before using externally); may trigger epileptic seizures in susceptible individuals.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2% - 3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

All our products are for external use only.

Recipes
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
       

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: