Cassia essential oil

NZ $5.50

100% pure therapeutic grade

01046

Therapeutic Grade: C

Description

Cassia essential oil

INCI

Cinnamomum cassia

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow/brown liquid

Odour

Spicy and warm, reminiscent of cinnamon

Plant part used

Leaves and twigs

Extraction method

Steam distillation

Purity

100% - Therapeutic grade

Origin

India

Solubility

Oil and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare : 0.1 - 1%
Soapmaking: 1 - 3 %

Note

Top

Blends well with

Benzoin, Clove, Coriander, Cardamom, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Rosemary and Thyme

Skincare benefits

Said to help boost blood circulation and help lift and tighten skin

Mind & body benefits

Can help to uplift mood and ease anxiety and help with brain function and alertness

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Description: An evergreen tree growing to 7m with a white aromatic bark and angular branches. The leaves are oblong-lancelate about 18cm long. Small yellow flowers hang from long stocks and bloom in early summer. Cassia grows in hot, wet, tropical climates both wild and commercially. The stems are cut down when the bark is mature. The bark is removed in short lengths and dried, with some varieties rolling into quills.

Common uses: Cassia is said to have antiseptic properties, killing various types of bacteria and fungi. Cassia oil is used mainly as a carminative (for relieving colic and griping). It can also be used for colds, influenza, fevers, arthritis and rheumatism.

Aromatic scent: Cassia oil has a pungent, warm smell. It contains 1% to 2% volatile oil (cassia oil), which is mainly responsible for the spicy aroma. Like other bark materials, it also contains tannins, sugars, resins, and mucilage, among other constituents.

History: Cassia has been used medicinally in China for several thousand years. Its first recorded use dates back to the Han Dynasty (200 BC-AD 200).

Cautions: Cassia is a dermal irritant, dermal sensitiser and is a mucus membrane irritant and must be avoided in pregnancy.

Safety data: Avoid during pregnancy; skin irritant (dilute before using externally); may trigger epileptic seizures in susceptible individuals.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

All our products are for external use only.

Recipes
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
       

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: