Cedarwood essential oil Virginiana

NZ $6.00

100% pure therapeutic grade

01590

Therapeutic Grade: C

Description

Cedarwood essential oil Virginiana

INCI

Juniperus virginiana

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow to brown liquid

Odour

Strong, sweet and woody

Plant part used

Wood

Extraction method

Steam distillation

Purity

100% - Therapeutic grade

Origin

India

Solubility

Oil and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare : 0.1 - 1%
Soapmaking: 1 - 3 %

Note

Middle

Blends well with

Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Rosemary and Citrus oils

Skincare benefits

Said to have antiseptic, antifungal and astringent properties

Mind & body benefits

Said to be good for insect repellent

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

 

Common uses: Cedarwood Virginiana essential oil may help to deter moths and other insects.
It is an antiseptic, a fungicide and helps with dandruff, hair loss and oily hair. 
Some products use it to help with acne, to relieve muscle and joint pain.
Other uses are in soaps, liniments, cleaning products and polishes.

Safety data: Avoid during pregnancy; skin irritant (dilute before using externally); may trigger epileptic seizures in susceptible individuals.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information:
Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

All our products are for external use only.

Recipes
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
       

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: