Couriers are currently experiencing huge delays, particularly in Auckland. 
If the option is available to you we highly recommend choosing to Click & Collect from Devonport.

Galbanum essential oil

NZ $9.00

02294

Therapeutic Grade: D - H

Description

Galbanum essential oil

INCI

Ferula galbaniflua

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Odour

Fresh, woody, spicy, balsamic, green, earthy

Plant part used

Resin

Extraction method

Steam distillation

Purity

100% - Therapeutic grade

Origin

France

Solubility

Oil and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare : 0.1 - 1%
Soapmaking: 1 - 3 %

Note

Top

Blends well with

Benzoin styrax, Fir needle, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Pine

Skincare benefits

Known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, it is said to help calm inflamed and acne prone skin

Mind & body benefits

Often used in meditation to help calm and soothe tension

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Galbanum essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin obtained from the Galbanum plant, botanical name Ferula Galbaniflua. Galbanum-yielding plants are to native to, and grow plentifully on the slopes of the mountain ranges of northern Iran, but are also grown in neighbouring countries.

The main constituents of Galbanum essential oil are cadinene, cadinol, myrcene and pinene.

Galbanum has been known since the times of the ancient Roman and Greek civilizations, where it was burnt in incense sticks, mixed in bath water, used in skin balms, and as a perfume. It is also highly revered for its healing properties, traditionally used for treating wounds, skin inflammation and skin disorders. It is also said to be sought-after for its qualities as an emollient to rejuvenate mature skin.

Its fresh, earthy, woody odour is said to calm, cleanse and protect the mind and spirit, offering comfort for an overwhelmed mind and soothing nervous tension.

Galbanum essential oil is an accessory top note that is invaluable to the perfumer to create a radiant leafy-green effect in perfume and in very small amounts in citrus to add a bright, green, effervescent quality. It has also been used as a fixative to enhance the longevity of perfume.
 

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

 

All our products are for external use only.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: