Palmarosa essential oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Palmarosa essential oil

100% pure therapeutic grade
Botanical name: Cymbopogon martinii
Extraction: steam distilled
Parts used: leaves, stalks, and flower heads
Origin: India

Note: middle

Aroma: sweet, floral, rosy, geranium-like

Traditional use: Used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes, and especially soaps due to excellent tenacity.

Properties: antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, antiseptic.

Benefits: acne, anorexia, athlete’s foot and other fungal infections, bronchitis, dermatitis, eczema, mature skin, regeneration of the skin, regulates oil production of the skin, scar tissue, skin infections, and wrinkles.

Blends well with: amyris, bay, bergamot, cananga, cedarwood, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, guaiacwood, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, oakmoss, orange, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, rosemary, rosewood, sandalwood, and ylang ylang.

Cautions: Very potent and not to be used on sensitive skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses.
It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.
A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).

Other uses
Bathtime
Make your own perfumes

 
01225

Palmarosa essential oil

100% pure therapeutic grade
NZ $14.00
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Clove leaf essential oil Eucalyptus blue gum essential oil Lemongrass essential oil, certified organic Lemon myrtle essential oil, certified organic

Clove leaf essential oil

Eucalyptus blue gum essential oil

Lemongrass essential oil, certified organic

Lemon myrtle essential oil, certified organic

NZ $10.00 NZ $8.00 NZ $11.00 NZ $25.00
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*