Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Potassium sorbate

NZ $8.00

01380

Preservation

Description

Potassium sorbate

INCI

Potassium sorbate

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Fine cream granules

Origin

China

Solubility

Water

Usage rate

0.1% - 0.5%

pH range

3 - 6

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Potassium sorbate is synthetically produced by reacting potassium hydroxide with sorbic acid. 
It is also available naturally from some fruit berries but rarely in commercial quantity.

It is effective against yeasts and moulds but only some bacteria and works best with products that have a pH of 5.

Potassium sorbate can be used effectively with water-based products to inhibit mould.

Usually only used in products with a very high water content as in linen sprays. Cannot be used as a preservative in creams, etc. Can be used in conjunction with, but does not take the place of, a broad spectrum preservative such as Geogard 221.

Add to the water phase of formulations at a temperature below 60°C. If adding it after oil and water phases have been combined, predissolving the required potassium sorbate in a portion of the water phase will make it easier to incorporate into the formed emulsion.

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: