Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Kokum butter

NZ $10.00

refined

01818

Butters & Waxes

Description

Kokum butter

INCI

Garcinia indica seed butter

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Solid off-white butter.
Solid at room temperature, will melt on contact with skin.

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Netherlands

Solubility

Oil

Melting point

37 - 40°C

Usage rate

Up to 100% - Depending on desired consistency of final product.

Typical fatty acid profile

Stearic: 40 - 60%
Oleic: 30 - 45%
Palmitic: 2 - 8%
Linoleic: 1 - 4%

Absorption rate

Fast to Average

Comedogenic rating

0 - 1

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, particularly dry and damaged skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Kokum butter is a naturally occurring butter. It is refined and white.
It is harder than shea butter but not as hard as cocoa butter.
It looks dry and crumbly and doesn't leave a greasy feel.

Kokum butter is used for its emollient and regenerative properties so is a good choice for damaged skin preparations. 
It can help prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles and softens and helps restore skin flexibility.
It can help to heal cracked lips, hands and soles of the feet.
It is said to be regenerative for skin cells and can help reduce degeneration of skin cells along with restoring elasticity.
Kokum butter is non-comodegenic (doesn't clog pores) and penetrates the skin quickly, leaving a light weight, non-greasy feel.

All our products are for external use.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: