Lactic acid 80%

NZ $8.00

02051

Extracts

Description

Lactic acid 80%

Lactic acid

Our lactic acid is produced from fermented corn.

It is a water soluble solution of around 80% strength.

Soapmaking
Used in CP soapmaking to make a harder and longer-lasting bar.
Use at 10g to 1kg of soap and add to the lye water before blending with the oils.

Skincare
Lactic acid is a strong alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) with excellent exfoliant, moisturing and deep cleansing properties. It is reputed to help reduce pigmentation.
It requires a low pH of between 2.0 and 3.3. At a pH 5.5 it is totally ineffective.

Lactic acid is weaker than glycolic acid but the latter is too dangerous to use except for commercial skincare manufacturers.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see:
spam control image