Herbs - Dried
Herbs - Dried
One of the most expensive spices in the world, saffron is known for its immense health and beauty benefits and is an important ingredient in many traditional medicines.
Packed with vitamins A, B and C, saffron is known to possess skin lightening properties and is used for softening skin tone, reducing red pigmentation, removing blackheads and opening up clogged pores, improving blood circulation and toning and firming your skin.
Saffron is rich in antioxidant and antibacterial properties that help fight against acne and also prevent the appearance of new acne. It has long been held in high esteem for its wound healing powers which makes it beneficial for treating scars, marks and spots caused from old acne eruptions.
For hair, saffron is said to improve the growth of hair follicles and repair damaged hair.
Though it’s expensive a little goes a long way.
Here are a couple of ways to incorporate saffron into your everyday skin care regime:
Here (pictured) we’ve added 5 threads to organic chia seed oil and let it infuse in a 10ml roll on. It’s small enough to carry around in your bag and because chia seed oil is so fast absorbing you can reapply throughout the day without looking too oily! Of course you could use any oil of your choosing.
Or you could:
Take 4-5 threads of saffron and soak it in water for 2-3 hours. You could then either use this mix to massage your face gently in a circular motion for 10 minutes or use this infused water as the water phase for making a cream.