D-panthenol: 75%

NZ $12.00

02263

Emollients

Description

D-panthenol: 75%

INCI

D-panthenol

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear viscous liquid

Purity

75%

Origin

China

Solubility

Water

Usage rate

1 - 5%

pH range

8 - 9

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

Our D-panthenol is synthetically derived. It is palm oil free and pourable. It is GMO free.

The raw materials are D-pantolactone and 3-aminopropanol. 75% pure.

D-Panthenol, also known as Provitamin B5, is commonly used in shampoos and conditioners, is water-soluble, and is absorbed easily into the human body. It is completely safe and non-toxic.

D-Panthenol attracts moisture from the air and binds to hair follicles. When D-Panthenol is used as a moisturising agent in shampoos and conditioners, the hair feels lubricated, but not greasy. It may also make hair appear shiny.

Mascara can contain D-Panthenol, which adds moisture to eyelashes and makes it easier to apply mascara.

In creams, it helps with skin hydration and reduces itching and inflammation. D-Panthenol is easily absorbed into the skin and can improve its appearance. It may even reduce some wrinkles and fine lines, because the moisture is held underneath the skin's surface.

All our products are for external use only.

Recipes using D-panthenol: 75%
B Team Cream product thumb
B Team Cream
       

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: