L22

NZ $9.00

02321

Emollients

Description

L22®

INCI

Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters (and) Squalene (and) Phytosteryl Macadamiate (and) Phytosterols (and) Tocopherol

Certification

COSMOS compliant

Appearance

Clear oily liquid at or above 25°C.
Below 25°C, partial crystallization may appear as cloud-like formations which may settle to the bottom. The product can be used as is or warmed slightly to remove cloudiness.

Solubility

Oil

Usage rate

3 - 20%

Absorption rate

Fast

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

 

A new, botanically-sourced compound developed to simulate a healthy, youthful skin lipid profile.

Healthy skin produces many different lipid components including wax esters, sterol esters, triglycerides, squalene and sterols. Healthy skin maintains these lipid components in a proper balance. This balance changes as we age.

L22® delivers skin lipid components in the same balance as present on a healthy, young adult. L22® is not a simple blend. L22® is a patented, noncomedogenic lipid complex, carefully engineered from botanically sourced lipids. It is designed to deliver each lipid component in a balance similar to what is produced in the skin in youth.

L22® improves the recovery of skin barrier function better than common emollients. Clinical studies show that L22® also increases the elasticity, firmness, and hydration of skin.

Skin lipids of diverse types are present on the skin in various quantities. The diversity of lipid types include triglycerides, wax esters, squalene, sterols and sterol esters. In fact, research shows that the relative ratio of each lipid type varies as a function of age. L22® was designed to reflect the skin lipid ratios (profile) found on the skin in young skin1. Mother Nature placed these lipids at specific ratios and this makes L22® a good platform upon which to build innovative and effective skin care products.

1 Cotterill, J. A., W. J. Cunliffe, B. Williamson, and L. Bulusu. "Age and Sex Variation in Skin Surface Lipid Composition and Sebum Excretion Rate." British Journal of Dermatology 87. (1972): 333-40. Print.

img-chart

FAQs

What is L22®?

L22® is the botanical equivalent of a healthy young adult’s natural skin oil (skin surface lipids).

What is L22® made of?

L22® is derived from: Macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) which produces a luxurious TRIGLYCERIDE oil chosen by many cosmetic formulators for its rich skin feel characteristics. In fact, a component of macadamia oil is interchanged with a chain of the jojoba wax ester through interesterification. This process produces a lipid composition similar to that found on healthy skin.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) which is the only known botanical source of liquid WAX ESTERS very similar to those produced by human skin and contributes this component to L22®. Floratech's long history and expertise with jojoba and its unique chemical and physical characteristics inspired the initial development of L22®.
Olive (Olea europaea) which is the source of squalene in L22®. Although squalene may be obtained from various sources, olive oil-sourced squalene both resembles that found on the skin and is of botanical origin.

Where did we come up with the idea?

Floratech, a Cargill company was founded upon the principle that sustainable, botanical, and innovative ingredients can flourish as significant ingredients for cosmetics. As a leader in the area of botanical emollients, Floratech developed a lipid material composed of botanical components with the types and specific ratios of the lipids typically present on the skin surface of youthful health skin.

What are the types of skin surface lipids?

The major skin-lipid types vary in proportion as a function of age and they include triglycerides, wax esters, squalene, sterol esters, and sterols.

What makes L22® special?

L22® is more than just a mixture. We take botanical components and tailor them to more closely match the components of human skin-surface lipids. One important and unique step is the rearrangement of carbon chains between the triglyceride and wax ester components. This results in lipids that more closely resemble the natural components of human skin surface lipids. We then combine them in the proportions typically found in the skin surface lipids of a healthy, young adult.

Is L22® natural?

L22® is 100% botanically derived and can be used in most naturally certified products including COSMOS certified products.

What are the best applications for this material?

L22® may be the sole component, or a major component, of a product's lipid phase in various applications. Floratech have incorporated L22® into several formulations.

Formula and video using L22® from The Institute of Personal Care Science

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: