Squalane - olive
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Squalane - olive

INCI: Squalane
Origin: Europe
 

To understand squalane we have to talk about squalene (note the ene). Squalene is an unsaturated oil produced by our own skin cells and is part of our skin’s natural moisture. It can also be found in a variety of plants such as olives (our one), sugarcane, rice bran and shark liver (no thank you!). It is a highly effective emollient, natural antioxidant and all round excellent moisturiser. The problem with squalene is that it’s also highly unstable no matter its origin. So it is put through a hydrogenation process where it’s turned into squalane, a fully saturated, stable oil with a long shelf life.

Squalane oil is non-comedogenic (won't clog pores) and suitable for all skin types, particularly good for dry, sensitive, oily or acne prone skin. It is an excellent moisturiser which leaves skin soft and hydrated, is said to help heal chapped lips, dry and irritated skin such as eczema and psoriasis, help regulate oil production and help protect skin from free radicals which cause premature signs of ageing such as fine lines and wrinkles.

It is fast absorbing, non-greasy and can be used directly on skin as a face oil in the morning, as an under makeup base, and at night.

02169

Squalane - olive

NZ $10.00
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Cococaprylate Cocoglucoside & glyceryl oleate Hydrolysed wheat protein Vegetable lanolin

Cococaprylate

Cocoglucoside & glyceryl oleate

Hydrolysed wheat protein

Vegetable lanolin

NZ $10.00 NZ $12.00 NZ $15.00 NZ $26.00
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*